Skip to main content

Privacy policy

MOBERG PHARMA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Moberg Pharma AB (publ)

 

We welcome your interest in Moberg Pharma’s products and services. Moberg has drafted this privacy statement to provide you with a clear picture of how Moberg handles personal data. By “personal data”, we mean data that can be used to identify you or otherwise linked to you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. The privacy statement explains, amongst other things, under which circumstances Moberg collects personal data, for what purpose your personal data is used, the legal basis for Moberg’s processing of your personal data as well as your rights in relation to the processed personal data.

Please note that the website sometimes includes links to sites which are not covered by this privacy statement. Also, some of Moberg’s subsidiaries’ local websites may include different privacy statements.

Moberg Pharma AB (publ), reg. no. 556697-7426, is the controller of your data which means that we are responsible for how your personal data is collected and used. Like you, we believe personal integrity is important and we will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation, more commonly known as the GDPR.

What personal data do we collect and for what purpose

When visiting our website

As with most websites, we collect data of your visit to our site. The following data is routinely collected during visits to our site: the name of your service provider (IP address), the website that directed you to our site, the pages visited, your browser type and the date and length of your visit.

The purpose of this processing is to provide you with a fully functional and optimized version of the website based on the device you are using or to store your preferences for your current or future browsing sessions.

When processing personal data collected through the use of our website, we rely on our legitimate interest to enable a functioning website or in cases where you have specifically asked us to provide you with certain services and/or information we process your personal data in order to fulfil the agreement with you.

When you actively contact Moberg Pharma

We will collect and process personal data that you actively provide us with, for instance when filling in online entry forms and when contacting us by other means of communication such as e-mail, phone or mail.

In case of online forms, the purpose for which you provide us with your personal data is set out in the form itself.

If you contact us via e-mail, phone, mail or an entry form provided on our website, we process personal data as far as provided by you, including your name, company, profession, address data, e-mail address, phone number and possible further information provided by you for the purpose of responding to your inquiry.

We process this personal data (i.e. personal data that you actively provide us with when contacting us) based on (i) our legitimate interest in communicating with you and to answer your inquiry or (ii) the fulfillment of an agreement between us. We will not use the information as a basis for contacting you further for marketing purposes, unless (i) you have given us your explicit consent to do so or (ii) we have an existing customer relationship with you, in which case your personal data will not be used for marketing purposes longer than one year after the customer relationship has ended.

Your contact details will be stored after the inquiry has been completed, in order to be able to react to follow up inquiries, if these arise. Details provided on online forms are always collected using a secure connection to protect personal information from manipulation or unauthorized access.

Specific notice for Moberg’s business contacts and investors

Please note that the following section only applies if you are acting in your professional capacity as a business contact of Moberg or an investor in Moberg.

Personal data collected about business contacts

If you are acting in the capacity of a business contact we may, in addition to what is otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement, collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you: your full name and professional title, business contact details such as addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile telephone number(s), and email addresses and location of employment or workplace. Moberg will not be collecting, storing, or using any special category of data about you nor information about criminal convictions and offences unless fraud or money laundering is identified.

We use this personal data for the general purpose of communicating with you, upholding a functioning commercial relationship and to perform the contractual obligations. The legal basis for processing this personal data is the performance of the contract that we have with you (if any) or our legitimate interest to communicate with you as part of a functioning business relationship.

Personal data collected about investors

If you are an investor in Moberg we may, in addition to what is otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement, collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you: your name and title, personal and business contact details such as addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses, date of birth, bank account details and tax status information, copy of your passport or other identity verification documentation, details of ID verification and anti-money laundering checks, including information about your credit history.

We use this personal data to comply with mandatory legal requirements and to enable a functioning relationship with our investors.

How we may share the data we collect and international transfers

Only the people within our organization who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. Please note that this may include sharing personal data with our affiliates or subsidiaries for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. All members of our organization are obliged to respect the confidentiality and protection of your personal data.

We may need to share your personal data and give our suppliers and sub-suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf. 

We partly store your data in the cloud. This means that your personal data may be processed by cloud service providers like Microsoft and stored in different countries within the European Union. These service providers are under a contractual obligation to implement safeguards and data protection measures that are similar to those adopted by Moberg.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data are based on lawful data transfer mechanisms under the GDPR, such as the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

We will not disclose your personal data to any governmental authority, unless required by law.

How long we will keep your personal data

Moberg will store your personal data for as long as we deem it necessary to provide you with our services and to resolve disputes with any parties or otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we hold about you, please send an email to privacy@mobergpharma.se.

Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against unauthorised access. Appropriate security measures we have taken include data encryption, fire walls, access restrictions, secure private connections (VPN connections). We regularly review our procedures and security policies to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Your choices and rights

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen), which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data.

Cookies

In some areas of our website we use cookies. These are small text files that are temporarily stored from a website to your hard drive. Cookies do not damage your hard drive or contain viruses or suchlike. The cookies we use do not collect any information, which would make it possible to identify you personally. We use the information contained in cookies to facilitate your use of our sites and to adapt it to your needs.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can deactivate the relevant option in the system settings of your browser. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of your browser at any time. However, please note that you will not be able to use all the site’s functions when you have deactivated the cookies.

Other information

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 15 October 2018.

If you have questions or comments regarding this privacy statement or wish to know more about how Moberg handles your personal data, please contact us at privacy@mobergpharma.se or on +46 8 522 307 00. You can also write to us at this address: Moberg Pharma AB, Gustavslundsvägen 42, 167 51 Bromma, Sweden.